Rules Of The Teeing Ground You Would Rather Know

, , Comments Off on Rules Of The Teeing Ground You Would Rather Know

You cannot talk while playing golf. You are not allowed to configure an adjustable club during a round. You cannot use a compass or make a stroke shielding from the sun or rain. Your first session in It any of the golf courses near Tampa, Fl or anywhere else in the USA will soon tell you that there are too many ‘Not Allowed’ elements in golf. But to tell you the truth, this is what makes the game fun and interesting. The big yard where you are about to play has a many norms. This blog will explain the rules of the teeing ground, which is the area from where you play your first stroke on each hole.

Rules Of The Teeing Ground You Would Rather Know

What Is the Teeing Ground?

Technically speaking, the area between the markers and the two-club distance behind the markers is the teeing ground. However, there is a difference between teeing area and the teeing ground. The former is the entire area prepared by the club authorities; whereas the latter is the rectangular area and the starting place for the hole to be played. Therefore, one golf course has a multiple number of teeing grounds around every hole, marked by different colors of tee markers. Once you have selected tee markers, you have to continue playing from the same teeing ground for every hole.

The golf committees need to consider the arrangement of teeing grounds carefully. Throughout the golf course, the teeing grounds are evenly distributed and the club committee must decide which of them should be used in major competitions. After selection, those particular teeing grounds are maintained and given special protection.

Dimensions of Teeing Ground

As already mentioned before, a teeing ground covers the entire teeing area; hence, there is no limit to its vastness. The width of the ground is basically decided by the golfers themselves because they select their own tee markers as determined by the golf course staff.

As far as the depth of the ground is concerned, it can stretch from the imaginary straight line that connects the fronts of the tee markers to the two club-lengths backwards. Therefore, if your club length is 46 inches, then the depth of the teeing ground will be 92 inches behind from the tee markers.

It is recommended that the tee-markers are positioned six or seven yards width apart. In case these are placed at a wide distance, this can increase the area of damage. Hence, it is essential to plan out the locations of the tee markers.

Rule 11

Here is what the rulebook speaks about Rule 11:

  • Every golfer needs to play the ball from within the teeing ground. The golfer can either put the ball on a tee or just keep it above the ground.
  • A golfer has to stand outside the teeing ground to play the ball. But he is not allowed to move the tee-markers from the pre-determined distance.
  • In case the golfer takes his strike from outside the teeing ground, no penalty will be charged. However, your opponent can make you play the shot once again. This is applicable if you are playing a match play. If you are in stroke play, then a 2-stroke penalty is charged. Also, you need to play from inside the teeing ground.

There are several other laws of playing this game. But once you have mastered the skills, playing in any golf courses near Tampa Fl or anywhere else in the USA will not be difficult. Rules will not become a matter of concern; rather they will pose a challenge that you will be happy to experience.